Kelleher International Website Privacy Policy

THIS PRIVACY POLICY sets out how much Kelleher International uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. Kelleher International is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Kelleher International may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we put in place certain and suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Personal information collected
Your personal information — your name, address, email address, and/or telephone number — is not collected by us when you visit our site unless you voluntarily provide it to us (for example, by sending us an email or registering for a newsletter or submitting an application). If you contact us by email through the site, we may keep a record of your contact information and may use your email address, and any information you provided to us in your message, to respond to you.

  • Name, gender, marital status, children, date of birth;
  • Contact information including email address;
  • Nationality, ethnicity, religion
  • Work and relationship history
  • Preferences, interests and partner requirements;
  • Any other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

Use of this information
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and in particular for the following reasons:

Provide you with the matchmaking service and to fulfill the contract between yourself and Kelleher International;
Internal record keeping;
We may use the information to improve our products and services;
We may periodically send promotional emails about events, special offers and other information which we think you may find interesting or useful using the email address which you have provided; From time to time we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

With regard to employees, for reasons of statutory data retention in terms of your employment records as required by law.

Consent
How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at info@kelleher-international.com

Age of consent
By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

How long your personal data will be kept
We will keep your personal information for as long as you are actively in communication with Kelleher International. Thereafter, we may keep your information for up to 20 years, in order to respond to queries or complaints or for any legal reasons.

Your Right to be Forgotten
If you no longer want us to hold any of your personal data, please contact us and we will erase all the information we have stored.

Payment information
We do not collect payment information, such as your credit card number, card type, cardholder name, expiration date, and billing address. All our fees for our matchmaking services are remitted via your wire transfer.

How we use cookies

Cookies are small files which ask permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. If agreed the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application is able to tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and enables us to improve our website in order to tailor it to customer’s needs. This information is only used by us for statistical analysis purposes, after which the data is then removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies, however, if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Google Analytics

Kelleher International uses Google Analytics to capture and analyze web statistics. Google Analytics is a cookie-based analytics program that uses cookies to track website activity. Google Analytics typically collects, at least temporarily, the following information: Network Location; Hostname; web pages requested; referring web page; browser used; screen resolution; date and time. No personal information is stored within cookies. Cookies can be disabled within a browser’s preference or options menu.

For more information about Google Analytics, see Google Privacy Center – Privacy Policy.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our website, we do not then have any control over that other site. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement relevant to the website in question.

Social Media Platforms
Communication, engagement, and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Controlling your personal information
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless you have permitted us or are we required by law to do so. We use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find of interest.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation. A small fee is payable. If you wish to receive a copy of the information we hold on you please email us at info@kelleher-international.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will then promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

You also have the right to erasure of your personal details. If you wish to have your details erased from our systems, please email us at the above address.

The GDPR also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in the UK this is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/or telephone: 03031231113.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individual rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please make sure you check this policy occasionally for any updates.